Privacy Policy

Learn about how we protect, store and use data here at Atomi

When you use Atomi services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important stuff, so grab a coffee, slip into a comfortable chair and take some time to read it carefully.

There are many different ways you can use our services – to view and share information, to communicate with other people or to create new content. When you share information with us, for example by creating an Atomi Account, we can make those services even better – to show you relevant content, to help you keep track of where you’re up to or to make working with your school easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you’re not familiar with technical terms like cookies, IP addresses and browsers, we’ve explained some of the key terms at the bottom of this document. Your privacy matters to us so whether you are new to Atomi or a long-time user, we want you to be comfortable with our practices – so if you have any questions contact us.

Information we collect

We collect information to provide you with the best user experience. This information helps us show you content relevant to what you’re studying, tailor content to your level of understanding and to better understand how we can improve Atomi services in the future. We collect information in the following ways:

  1. Information you give us. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. For example when you sign up to an Atomi account we may ask you for information including, but not limited to, your name, email, the school you are associated with and a password.
  2. Information we get from the use of our systems. As you use Atomi services some information is automatically collected by our systems. This includes information such as:
    • The device which you are using to access our services, including but not limited to browser type, version, language, IP address and operating system. Amongst other things this helps us diagnose faults specific to your setup and understand which hardware and software platforms we should prioritise for future development.
    • Log events, which record the actions you take on our site, including the pages you view, the buttons you click and the errors you encounter. This helps us understand how product features we build are being used, to track and fix errors and to improve the user experience.
    • How you arrived on our site, including referring website address.

Information we collect when you are signed in to Atomi may be associated with your Atomi Account. When information is associated with your Atomi Account, we treat it as personal information. For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your Atomi Account, visit the Transparency and choice section of this policy.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Atomi and its users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like displaying only content for the subjects you study and offering targeted support in specific topic areas you may be struggling with.

We will not collect, use, or share student behavioural information for any purposes beyond educational or school purposes, or as authorized by you, your school admistrator or legal guardian.

When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Atomi processes personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Atomi unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  1. With your consent.
    We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Atomi when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  2. With school administrators.
    If your Atomi Account is managed for you by a school administrator (for example, for school account users) then your school administrator will have access to your Atomi Account information (including your email and other data). Your school administrator may be able to:
    • view statistics regarding your account, like usage statistics.
    • change your account password.
    • suspend or terminate your account access.
    • access or retain information stored as part of your account.
    • receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request.
    • restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings.
    Please refer to your school administrator’s privacy policy for more information.
  3. For external processing.
    We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We only contract with third parties that adhere to the same principles that we adhere to, including our security and data retention principles.
  4. For legal reasons.
    We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Atomi if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request.
    • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Atomi, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

From time-to-time we may share non-personally identifiable information publicly. For example, we may share non-personally identifiable information to show trends about the general use of our services.

If Atomi is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy. In such an event, if a future Privacy Policy does not comply with the principles outlined in the Student Privacy Pledge, you will have the choice to withhold the transfer of personal information.

Information security

We work hard to protect Atomi and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt our services using SSL.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthosized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Atomi employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined, terminated or prosecuted if they fail to meet these obligations.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. We do not retain student personal information for longer than necessary to provide Atomi services or for school purposes.

When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, it may take some time to delete residual copies from our active servers and backup systems.

Applicable Regulations

Atomi is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals, in addition to other self-regulatory frameworks such as the Student Privacy Pledge.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Key Terms

"Admin Account(s)" means the administrative account(s) provided to Customer by Atomi for the purpose of administering the Services. The use of the Admin Account(s) requires a password, which Atomi will provide to Customer.

"Admin Console" means the online tool provided by Atomi to Customer for use in reporting and certain other administration functions.

"Administrators" means the Customer-designated technical personnel who administer the Services to End Users on Customer's behalf.

"Atomi Account" means any account(s)

"Affiliate" means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a party.

"Agreement" means, as applicable either this Privacy Policy, or the combination of a Sales Agreement, Terms and Conditions or Subscription Agreement.

"Confidential Information" means information disclosed by a party to the other party under this Agreement that is marked as confidential or would normally be considered confidential under the circumstances. Customer Data is considered Customer's Confidential Information.

"Customer Data" means data, including email, provided, generated, transmitted or displayed via the Services by Customer or End Users.

"Educational/School purposes" are services or functions that customarily take place at the direction of the educational institution/agency or their teacher/employee, for which the institutions or agency would otherwise use its own employees, and that aid in the administration or improvement of educational and school activities (e.g. instruction, administration, and development and improvement of products/services intended for educational/school use).

"End Users" means the individual Customer permitted to use the Services.

"End User Account" means an Atomi-hosted account established by Customer through the Services for an End User.

"Notification Email Address" means the email address designated by Customer to receive email notifications from Atomi. Customer may change this email address through the Admin Area.

"School Administrators" means the Customer-designated personnel who administer the Services to End Users on Customer's behalf.

"Staff" means an individual (including any faculty) who is or has been employed by Customer. Any Student or Alumni who are also Staff are deemed Staff under this Agreement (and excluded from the Student or Alumni definition) if they have been employed by Customer within the last twelve months.

"Student" means an individual who has been registered for classes offered by Customer.

"Student personal information" is personally identifiable information as well as other information when it is both collected and maintained on an individual level and is linked to personally identifiable information.

"Third Party Request" means a request from a third party for records relating to an End User's use of the Services. Third Party Requests can be a lawful search warrant, court order, subpoena, other valid legal order, or written consent from the End User permitting the disclosure.

Contacting us

We'd love to hear your feedback on our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further info, please contact us.

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Atomi
Suite C2.15
22-36 Mountain Street
Ultimo, NSW, 2007
Australia

E-mail: support@getatomi.com